Near Big Pool in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nathan Williams

A Prosperous Farm

Inscription. Nathan Williams was the son of Samuel “Big Sam” Williams, a slave who in 1826 bought freedom for himself, his wife, and his four children. In 1839, the elder Williams purchased a farm near Four Locks, about 3.5 miles east of Fort Frederick. There, Nathan Williams fell in love with a slave named Ammy on adjoining farm and bought her freedom for $60 in 1847. In 1860, just before the Civil War, the couple acquired the Fort Frederick tract for $7,000.

When the 1st Maryland Infantry (U.S.) garrisoned the fort in 1861-62, officers occupied the Williams house, which was located near the present park gift shop and Ammy Williams cooked their meals. Nathan Williams sold produce to the soldiers here as well as to the Confederates across the Potomac River. He justified his fraternization with the Confederates by passing information to the Federals.

After the war, Williams dismantled most of the fort’s northwest bastion to construct a barn. Inside the fort he built animal pens and planted grapevines, vegetables, and a small orchard. He also cultivated the fields outside and bought more land to expand his farm as he prospered.

In 1884, Nathan Williams died, and the farm passed to his family. By the 1890s, public sentiment in Maryland spurred efforts by the state to reacquire the fort. In 1911, the Williams family
sold 189.5 acres with the fort. The state bought it in 1922 to create Fort Frederick. Maryland’s first state park.

Regarding Nathan Williams.
2. Detail from Marker: Nathan Williams (right) and Family
Like many other farmers in the area, Williams likely shipped his produce to markets east and west on the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal, which bordered his property.

1. Nathan Williams
My name is Angela Tobery. My mother, Louise Bennett Campbell is the great grandauther of Nathan Williams. Her grandfather, Henry Williams, in 1860 was a year old making him the youngest of Nathan Williams children. —Angela Tobery.
    — Submitted September 14, 2007.

3. Markers and Fort Frederick
The photographer is standing approximately where the Williams farmhouse stood, in view of the fort walls.
4. Inside Fort Frederick
The walls have been repaired and replicas of the barracks buildings have been built where Williams planted fruit trees and grapevines, penned his animals, and grew vegetables. The northwest bastion, the one closest to his house outside the walls, is in the distance.