Shirlington in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Margaret Elizabeth Pfohl Campbell

1. Margaret Elizabeth Pfohl Campbell
Inscription. Margaret Elizabeth Pfohl Campbell was born to a Moravian family in North Carolina, where her upbringing and education led her to devote her life to seeking educational opportunities for others. She served as dean of Staunton's Mary Baldwin College and of Moravian College in Pennsylvania during the 1930s. In Arlington, Campbell in 1947 became the first woman elected to a Virginia school board, serving three terms and intermittently as board chairman until 1963. As president of the Greater Washington Educational Television Association, in 1961 Campbell founded WETA, the Washington area's first public television station, where she served until her death.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number C-72.)

2. Looking east down Campbell Avenue
The marker is barely visible at the far end of the block.
5. WETA Building
The WETA radio studio and administrative offices are located across Quincy Street from the marker in this building. WETA moved into this building in 1995.