Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Ball's Crossroads

By Kevin Vincent, June 6, 2012

Inscription. This intersection has been a focal point since about 1740, when two roads were developed, one from the future site to Alexandria to the mouth of Pimmit Run, the other from Awburyís Ferry (at the site of Rosslyn) to the Falls Church. The first came to be known as the Glebe Road because it passed the glebe of Fairfax Parish and in order to distinguish it from other roads to the Falls. The second was eventually named Wilson Boulevard in honor of President Wilson. The intersection became known as Ballís Crossroads when Ballís Tavern was established here in the early 1800ís.

Erected 1969 by Arlington County.

2. Ball's Crossroads
Looking west on Wilson Boulevard to the intersection with Glebe Road

Although this marker discusses Arlington's 18th Century history, there are few remnants of the 20th Century left at this location.

•••