Berliner Innenstadt in Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany — Northeast German Plain (The European Plain)

Checkpoint Charlie Site

1. Checkpoint Charlie Site Marker Panel 1
[Panel 1:]
During the time Germany and Berlin were divided by THE WALL, the sign which symbolizes world history was standing here: The victorious powers of World War II and the two Germanies confronted each other here, and the Western powers defended the fundamental rights of the special Berlin-Status until the confrontation between USA/USSR tanks.

This sign is a copy. The original sign still exists and can be seen in the Haus am Checkpoint Charlie – 40 meters from here.

The US-Military Forces in Berlin – on the order of the US-Chief of Staff, Colonel Baker – gave this valuable sign as present to the Haus am Checkpoint Charlie on February 22, 1991 in appreciation of its work.

When THE WALL came down, avalanches of freed people began to move. The separation of the two worlds, East and West, ended without a bloodbath. Special thanks is therefore owed to the numerous victims of the resistance on the other side of THE WALL and to the protective powers for their commitment to West-Berlin.

[Photos: (1) Soviet and American tanks at the checkpoint in 1961; (2) Overhead view of the Friedrichstraße-Zimmerstraße intersection in 1977]

[Panel 2 - U.S. Army signage at Checkpoint Charlie:]
"You Are Entering the American Sector.
Carrying Weapons Off Duty Forbidden.
Obey
Traffic Rules."

[Translations of the text: Russian, French and German]

Erected 1991 by Haus am Checkpoint Charlie Museum and U.S. Army.

1. Checkpoint Charlie.
2. Checkpoint Charlie Site Marker Panel 2
Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 9, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Berlin Crisis of 1961. C-SPAN Video Library website entry (Submitted on June 10, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. "Ich_bin_ein_Berliner" - JFK Speech, June 25, 1963. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 10, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Checkpoint Charlie Site - view north toward Zimmerstraße
4. Checkpoint Charlie Site - view across Friedrichstraß with Checkpoint Charlie Museum in background
5. Checkpoint Charlie Site - Friedrichstraße and Zimmerstraße
JFK Library, 1963