Waycroft - Woodlawn in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mt. Olivet Methodist Church

Inscription. This is Arlington’s oldest church site in continuous use. Land for a Methodist Protestant Meeting House was conveyed in 1855 by William and Ann Marcey and John B. and Cornetia Brown, for whom Brown’s Bend Road (now 16th Street, North) was named. The first church was completed in 1860. During the Civil War Union Troops used the Church as a hospital and subsequently destroyed it. The present structure, erected in 1948-1 949, is the fourth church on the site. Among those buried in the Mount Olivet cemetery is Sue Landon Vaughan, one of the founders of Decoration Day (now Memorial Day). In Mississippi during April 1865, she began the practice of decorating the graves of Civil War dead, both Confederate and Union.

Erected by Arlington County.

2. Cemetery