Berliner Innenstadt in Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf, Germany — Northeast German Plain (The European Plain)

Charlottenburg Palace

Schloß Charlottenburg

Text in English:
The baroque Lietzenburg palace completed in 1699 was built by Arnold Nehring as a summer residence for Sophie Charlotte, the wife of Elector Friedrich III. After her death in 1705, the palace was renamed Charlottenburg in her honor. When the elector became first Prussian king in 1701 (as Friedrich I), he had the palace enlarged and ordered the construction of a representative three-wing structure. George Wenzeslaus von Knobelsdorff, one of the most noted architects of the period, continued construction on the period, continued construction on the additions for Frederick the Great (ruled 1740-1786). The palace suffered irreparable damage during World War II and was to be torn down. In 1950, however, reconstruction of the structure began and furnishings from other Prussian palaces such as the war-ravaged Berlin Stadtschloss were moved her to fill the grand rooms.

The rooms from the time of the royal couple Friedrich I and Sophie Charlotte, their grandson Frederick the Great and his successors are a magnificent display of ministerial art and culture in Brandenburg-Prussia. Particularly beautiful are the Porcelain Chamber and the Eosander Chapel in the old palace, the Golden Gallery, a rococo highlight from the Frederician period, precious paintings by French master Antoine
Watteau and the bedroom of Queen Luise designed the Karl Fried designed by Karl Friedrich Schinkel.

During the 18th and 19th century, three buildings were integrated in the palace gardens (Schlosspark), which were originally laid out as French baroque gardens and later converted to natural English landscape gardens. The Belvedere, which was built as a teahouse in 1788, now houses an impressive collection of Berlin porcelain by the royal porcelain manufacturer KPM. The mausoleum, built in 1810 as a burial place of the Hohenzollern family, houses the tomb of Queen Luise and Friedrich Wilhelm III (ruled 1797-1804) and the first German Kaiser Wilhelm I (ruled 1861-1888) and his wife Augusta. The Schinkel Pavilion was built as the summer residence of Friedrich Wilhelm III in 1824 and contains artistic masterpieces such as romantic paintings by Caspar David Friedrich, Karl Friedrich Schinkel, Carl Blechen and Duard Gaertner.

Erected by Schloß Charlottenburg.

2. Charlottenburg Palace [Schloß Charlottenburg]
within 6 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Soviet War Memorial (approx. 5.2 kilometers away); David Bowie (approx. 5.4 kilometers away); Pariser Platz (approx. 5.6 kilometers away); The Legend of Hitler’s Bunker (approx. 5.8 kilometers away); Baudenkmal Berliner Mauer (approx. 6 kilometers away); Remains of the Berlin Wall (approx. 6 kilometers away); Topography of Terror (approx. 6.1 kilometers away); a different marker also named Baudenkmal Berliner Mauer (approx. 6.2 kilometers away).

- close-up of English text.