Ashton Heights in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Buckingham

Inscription. The Buckingham garden apartment complex was built in stages between 1937 and 1983. It represents a pioneering effort to provide rental housing through the use of "garden city" planning principles, mass production techniques and private capital. The initial developer was industrialist Allie S. Freed, an advisor to President Roosevelt, who wished to make Buckingham a national model. The architect was Henry Wright, assisted by Allan Kamstra, and Albert Lueders. Most buildings reflect the popular colonial revival style and are arranged in low-density super-blocks with large, landscaped common areas and courtyards. The development also included commercial and recreational facilities.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia.

More about this marker. Buckingham is on the National Register of Historic Places and is a designated Arlington historical district.

3. Buckingham apartments
View of apartments across Glebe Road from the marker