Marshfield in Wood County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Youth Baseball Donor Recognition Monument

Inscription. This Youth Baseball Donor Recognition monument was commissioned in 2008 by MARSH-21. Its location marks the former intersection of Oak Avenue and 2nd Street, which was converted into park area as part of the Hwy 13 Veterans Parkway project completed in October of 2003.

The former Armory and A.J. Reeths Field parcels were added to the community park already known as the Steve J. Miller Recreation Area, originally named in July of 1976, following a gift of land from the Steve J. Miller Foundation. The donated land, located at the corner of 4th Street and Spruce Avenue, housed Mr. Miller's Mid-State Cheese Corporation building that was lost in a fire in January of 1976. Mr. Miller was an innovative business leader and a strong supporter of the youth of Marshfield.

[donors]

MARSH-21