Near Catonsville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Oella

Conquering the “Nine Mile Hill"

Inscription. The Ellicott brothers constructed what became the first leg of the Baltimore and Frederick-Town Turnpike to get their flour to market in Baltimore. By 1787, they cut a new road east through the forests to shorten the trip to the city. This route became part of the National Road system in 1806.

Travelers on the turnpike faced a steep grade nine miles west of Baltimore. They had to conquer the hill using numerous switchbacks as they ascended from the Patapsco River Valley.

As the road passed the Oella tollhouse and descended into the valley, it reached the 1770s flour mill built by John and George Ellicott. Their first mill was where the large concrete structure now stands across the road. The nearby stone house was once the home of George Ellicott.

(Sidebar)
Benjamin Banneker (1731-1806)
African-American mathematician and astronomer Benjamin Banneker was a renowned man of science. Famous for helping the Ellicott brothers survey the site of the national capital in 1791 and corresponding with Thomas Jefferson, Banneker is pictured on the cover of his 1795 almanac. He lived in Oella and is remembered at the nearby Benjamin Banneker Historical Museum and Park.

Erected by America's Byways.

these topic lists: African AmericansIndustry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, and the The Historic National Road series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1787.

(about 400 feet away); Turntable & Track (about 400 feet away); To Preserve the Union (about 400 feet away).

More about this marker. On the left is a photograph of the Oella Tollhouse: Travelers on the National Road passed the Oella tollhouse and gate (photographed around 1890) and took the “Nine Mile Hill” into Ellicott City. The mile marker is still standing and the old switchbacks are still visible on both sides of Frederick Road.

In the center is an illustration of Ellicott City: Ellicott’s Mills grew quickly into a thriving, industrial community. Many successful mills crowded the banks of the Patapsco River at the cascading fall line.

In the side bar is a portrait of Benjamin Banneker. The background of the marker is "National Road at Fairview Inn" which is the standard for markers in this series. An elevation diagram of the national road is displayed on the bottom of the marker's face.

Regarding Oella. It should be noted that Oella Avenue intersects with the National Road twice. The first time (if you are driving westbound) that it intersects with the National Road, there is a sign for the Benjamin Banneker Museum - this is not the location of the marker. The marker is
3. Oella Marker with mills in the background
located just before you cross the bridge over the Patapsco River into Historic Ellicott City.

4. Oella tollhouse
Close-up of photo on marker
5. Oella tollhouse
on Nine Mile Hill
6. Benjamin Banneker (1731-1806)
African-American Mathematician and Astronomer
Originally close in front of the toll house this mile stone was moved as the curves in the old road were straightened out.