Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Texas

1. Texas Monument
Inscription. Remembers the valor and devotion of her soldiers who participated in the battle of Second Manassas, Virginia - August 28-30, 1862.

On this field Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia won the decisive battle of the Northern Virginia Campaign against Union Maj. Gen. John Pope's Army of Virginia. Arriving on the second day, August 29th, Confederate Maj. Gen. James Longstreet's wing took position opposite Pope's left-flank late that afternoon. Brig. Gen. John Bell Hood's Texas Brigade saw its first combat of the engagement advancing into the Union line at Groveton. Their position untenable, the Brigade withdrew the following morning. Misinterpreting Confederate maneuvers as a retreat, Gen. Pope ordered another attack on Gen. Stonewall Jackson's position on August 30th. With the help of Gen. Longstreet's artillery the Union attack was repulsed. Gen. Longstreet's five divisions then counterattacked in one of the largest simultaneous mass assaults of the war. Hood's Texas Brigade led the advance with the entire wing pivoting on the brigade. In the ensuing combat Hood's Texas Brigade overwhelmed the 5th and 10th New York Zouaves at Groveton and drove off a brigade of Pennsylvania reserves, their efforts climaxed with the capture of Kern's Pennsylvania Battery. Although the terrain and stubborn Union resistance
on Chinn Ridge ultimately broke the tactical integrity of the unit, the Texas Brigade contributed significantly to the collapse of the Union left flank which forced Pope's retreat that night and opened the way for Lee's invasion of Maryland.

(Back):
Texas Units engaged in
The Battle of Second Manassas, VA

Brig. Gen. John Bell Hood's Brigade
1st Texas
Volunteer Infantry Regiment

4th Texas

5th Texas

18th Georgia

Hampton's Legion, South Carolina
(8 Infantry Companies)

Texas units formed the major portion of Hood's Brigade, thus it was commonly known as the Texas Brigade, but the 18th Georgia, Hampton's Legion, and later the 3rd Arkansas were integral parts of the brigade.

Texas remembers and honors her sons and those of her sister states who fought with them. They sleep the sleep of the brave.

Erected 2012 by Texas Historical Commission.

2. Back of Monument

1. Texas Civil War Monuments
This marker is one of 19 monuments placed by the State of Texas on battlefields across the nation, preserving the memories of the contributions made by the state’s military units during the Civil War.

In 1961 the Texas Civil War Centennial Commission and the Texas State Historical Survey Committee initiated this commemorative series of granite monuments by dedicating the first and largest of the original Centennial monuments at Vicksburg National Military Park
3. Texas Monument
, Mississippi. Over the next three years monuments were also placed in the towns of Pea Ridge, Arkansas and Anthony, Texas (for the Arizona-New Mexico campaign) and at the following battlefields: Chickamauga, Georgia; Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia; Mansfield, Louisiana; Antietam, Maryland; Bentonville, North Carolina; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Fort Donelson, Tennessee; Shiloh, Tennessee; and The Wilderness, Virginia.

Starting in 1998, the Texas Historical Commission continued the work begun in 1961 by the Centennial Commission and the Historical Survey Committee by placing granite monuments at other Civil War battlefields. As of 2017, monuments have been placed at the battlefields of Galveston, Texas (1998); Raymond,
Mississippi (2002); Rowlett’s Station, Kentucky (2008); Richmond, Kentucky (2009); Corinth, Mississippi (2010); Gaines Mill, Virginia(2012); and Second Manassas, Virginia (2012).

The Texas Historical Commission plans to place a monument at the battlefield of Glorieta Pass, New Mexico.

(Source: Texas Historical Commission, 2015)

NOTE: The links above will take you the HMdb record for the Texas Monument of that battle or campaign.
    — Submitted July 17, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.