New Bedford in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Mariner's Home

Home Away from the Sea
Whaling men spent much of their lives at sea. The ship was their home. Back in port, most of the poor, unskilled sailors knew no one in New Bedford and were essentially homeless until the next voyage.

In 1850 the daughter of William Rotch, Jr., one of New Bedford's leading whaling merchants, donated her father's house to shelter and feed needy seamen. After the whaling industry declined, retired whalemen, merchant seamen, and fishermen lived here. The Mariners' Home provides lodging for mariners to this day.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

4. The Mariner's Home