River Market in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

City Market

150th Anniversary

Inscription.

From 1857 to the present, town activities have revolved around the "City Market", an integral site for commerce, political rallies, medicine shows, circuses, balloon ascensions, and other public "entertainments" without limits. Its origin began much earlier.

In the 1820's, Gabriel Prudhomme, an early settler, purchased the underlying land from the Federal government. With his death in 1838 it was sold at public auction to a "Town Company" and named "The Town of Kansas". City government was established to manage it and placed at 4th and Main on a public square. For $50 Fred and Jacob Scheibel leased part of the square to operate a "Public Market". City government remained from 1857 to 1938: the market continues.

Indeed, for the past 150 years, the market operation, surrounded by merchants, offers both local produce, products and fine food and world produce and products as well. It remains the hub of community activity. It is the largest farmer's market in the Midwest with 140 vendor stalls. 590,000 annual visitors continue to make use of it.

Erected 2007 by Native Sons and Daughters of Greater Kansas City.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Kansas City - Native Sons and Daughters of Greater Kansas City series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1857.

Looking southeast
 The City Market, Kansas City. (Submitted on August 13, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking southwest into City Market Park
4. City Market, Kansas City