Fulton in Aransas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fulton Harbor

Inscription. Fulton’s natural shoreline attracted a flourishing beef processing and distribution industry in the 1860s and 1870s. Piers and docks were built by landowners to facilitate the turtle, fishing, oyster, and shrimping industries. A steady growth began and flourished until silting prevented heavy draft vessels from entering the harbor area.

The Navigation District began planning significant improvements to the Fulton Harbor area in 1946 to alleviate the silting. First called the Little Bay Project, a temporary channel 100 feet wide and 6 feet deep was dredged to provide commercial and pleasure craft access. Financed by bonds, the breakwater and a concrete wall and timber bulkhead were completed by 1949.

Silting of the channel again restricted access, and the federal government was asked to provide dredging of the turning basin and 1000-foot-long protective dike on the north end.

Taxpayers approved a tax levy in 1954 to finance dredging of the harbor and the construction of bulkheads and a boat ramp. Additional property around the harbor was acquired to expand harbor facilities and encourage commercial development.

Numerous improvement projects throughout the years have expanded and maintained Fulton Harbor, creating today’s commercial and recreational facilities.

Erected
2012 by Town of Fulton, Aransas County Historical Society, Inc., and Aransas County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 14.)

2. Harbor with Fulton Harbor Marker in foreground