Hurricane in Washington County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hurricane Canal

Inscription. We give love and honor to the memory of the men who built our Hurricane Canal; and the ditch riders who cared for it. These pioneers were men of integrity who had a dream, an improbable dream. They built the canal high on a hill, sometimes through solid rock ledges. With just a few scarce tools, a homemade wheelbarrow and often using their bare hands; they saw it through to its full fruition.
We now enjoy the little Garden of Eden they created and are deeply grateful for our noble pioneer heritage.