Appomattox in Appomattox County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

McLean House

Inscription. At midday on April 9, 1865, General Robert E. Lee rode into this yard, dismounted, and disappeared into the McLean House. Grant, surrounded by generals and staff officers, soon followed. Dozens of officers, horses, and onlookers waited outside. After 90 minutes, Lee and Grant emerged. To the silent salutes of Union officers, Lee rode back through the village – to his defeated army.

The home that hosted the surrender meeting was one of the best in Appomattox. Built in 1848, it had since 1862 been owned by businessman Wilmer McLean. The house became a sensation after the surrender. Union officers took some mementos; and in 1893 it was dismantled for display in Washington, D.C. But that display never happened, and the National Park Service reconstructed the building on its original site in the 1940s.

Erected by Appomattox Court House National Historic Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker features a picture of Gen. Robert E. Lee leaving the McLean House. This sketch by freelance artist Eustace Collett was made in April 1865. The building at left – no longer standing – was at that time an abandoned tavern.

1. Appomattox Court House National Historical Park. (Submitted on March 4, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The House where Lee surrendered the Army of Northern Virginia

2. Biography of Wilmer McLean. (Submitted on September 13, 2008, by Linda Walcroft of Woodstock, Virginia.)

1. Wilmer McLean
At the beginning of the war, Wilmer McLean lived in Manassas, Va. After the Battle of First Manassas on July 21, 1861, McLean moved his family to Appomattox Court House, where he thought they would be isolated from the fighting. Ironically, four years later his home was selected as the site of the surrender, so a war that began in Wilmer McLean's back yard was ended in his front parlor.
    — Submitted March 4, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.

4. Wilbur McLean's parlor
In this parlor, Gen. Ulysses S. Grant accepted the surrender of the Army of Northern Virginia from Gen. Robert E. Lee. Gen. Grant sat at this desk during the ceremony.
5. Inside McLean House.
Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee signed the surrender documents on this table.
6. Gen. Lee's Surrender Uniform & Sword
When Gen. Robert E. Lee met with Gen. Ulysses S. Grant in the McLean House on April 9, 1865, he wore "a new uniform" and a "sword of considerable value." This is the actual uniform and sword that Lee wore on that day. They are on display at the Museum of the Confederacy in Richmond, Va.
Vintage Postcard; L.M.D. Guillaume Painting at Appomattox Historical Park, circa 1893
7. Surrender scene at Appomattox Court House