Charlestown in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Charlestown Navy Yard

Boston National Historical Park - Charlestown Navy Yard

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The Charlestown Navy Yard was established in 1800 to build, repair, and supply the nation's warships. For 174 years the yard expanded and adapted to serve a growing, changing navy.

In early years, skilled workers build and repaired wooden sloops, frigates, and ships of the line, using hand tools and muscle power. During World War II, specialized crews of welders, pipe fitters and electricians worked round-the clock to build and overhaul steel warships.

Decommissioned as a naval facility in 1974, the yard adapted again, becoming space for homes, businesses, and recreation. More than 30 of the most historic acres of the yard now form part of Boston National Historic Park.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), January 28, 2023