Albi in Tarn, Occitania, France — Western Europe

Les jardins de la Berbie

Gardens of the Berbie Palace

Inscription. Entre 1687 et 1703, Hyacinthe Serrori, premier archévêque d’Albi, aménage un lieu d’a rement dans l’ancienne basse cour de Berbie et transforme la muraille en promenoir. La Berbie perd ainsi son côté défensif et la vie du palais s’oriente vers les rive du Tarn, en accord avec le qoût pour la nature et le pittoresque qui se répardait à celle époque. Les buis finement taillés qui composent le jardin classique dessinent des broderies vegétales qui sont agreméntées de plantations colorées.

[Translation by Google Translate (with modifications):
Gardens Berbie
Between 1687 and 1703, Hyacinthe Serrori first archbishop of Albi, has landscaped a place in the old low court of the Berbie and transforms the wall into a promenade. Berbie thus loses its defensive side and palace life moved towards the bank of the Tarn, in accordance with the taste for nature and the picturesque which developed at that time. The finely carved boxwood that make up the classical garden draw embroidery plant which are decorated colorful plants.]

Erected by Ville d’Albi.

2. Les jardins de la Berbie