Albi in Tarn, Occitania, France — Western Europe

L’hôtel Séré de Rivières

Inscription. L’hôtel Séré de Rivières, remanié aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles, conserve une belle porte et duex tours d’angle «en echauguette» , caractéristuques de la Renaissance. La famille Séré de Rivières, liée à l’histoire de la ville et au commerce du pastel depuis le XVIe siècle, fut anoblie au XVIIIe siècle. La personnalité la plus illustre de la famille, fut le géneral Raymond-Adolphe Séré de Rivières (1815-1895). Surmonné le «Vauban du XIVe siecle» , il réalisa les place fortes de l’Est de la France après la défaite de 1870, et fut d’après le génééral de Gaulle, un de artisans de victories de la Marne et de Verdun.

English:
Hôtel Séré de Rivières
Sturctural changes on the Hotel Sere de Rivieres in the 17th and 18th centuries left intact two overhanging corner turrets, or bartixans, which are characteristic of the Renaissance. The Seré de Rivières family were made nobles in the 18th century, and their ties to Albi’s history and the pastel trade dates back to the 16th century. The most illustrious member of the family was general Raymond-Adolphe Séré de Rivières (1815-1895). His engineering of fortifications in eastern France after the defeat of 1879 earned him the sobriquet “the Vauban of the 19th century”, and general de Gaulle referred to him as instrumental in the victories at the Marne and Verdun.

Spanish:
Hôtel

Séré de Rivières
Este palacete, remodelado en los siglos XVII y XVIII, conserva una Hermosa portada y dos torres de atalaya típicas del Renacimiento.
Los Séré de Rivières, familia ligada a la historia de la ciudad y al comercio del añil desde el siglo XVIII. El personaje más celebre de la familia fue el general Raymond-Adolphe Séré de Rivières (1815-1895), apodado el Vauban del siglo XIX, quien erigió las plazas de armas del este de Francia tras la derrota de 1870 y, según el general Charles de Gaulle, fue uno de los artífices de las victorias cosechadas en las batallas del Marne y de Verdún.

Erected by Ville d’Albi.

The marker is on the building to the right, to the right of the door.