Four Oaks in Johnston County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Texas

1. Texas State Monument
Inscription. (Front Inscription):
Texas
remembers the valor and devotion of her sons who served at Bentonville March 19-21, 1865

The eighth Texas cavalry was engaged with the left wing of Sherman’s Union army on the eve of the Battle of Bentonville. During the battle on March 21, the eighth Texas again performed valuable service in the Confederate attack on Union General Mower’s Division of the Seventeenth Army Corps. Lieutenant-General William J. Hardee commanding a corps in the battle, ordered about 80 men of the eighth Texas commanded by Captain “Doc” Matthews, a mere boy, to oppose Mower’s advance the Texans attacked in conjunction with other cavalry commanded by General Wheeler and Lieutenant-General Wade Hampton and Cumming’s Georgia Brigade. Young “Willie” Hardee, General Hardee’s only son, charged with the eighth Texas and was killed. Under heavy Confederate pressure, Mower soon withdrew his division to its original position. During the Confederate retreat from Bentonville the eighth and eleventh Texas cavalry played a prominent role.
(See Other Side)
(Rear Inscription):
In opposing the Union pursuit from Mill Creek Bridge until the pursuers withdrew at Hannah’s Creek, the Texans were surrendered with the remnants of the Army of Tennessee at Greensboro,
North Carolina in May 1865.

Texas units at Bentonville
6th 7th 10th and 15th Texas Infantry
17th 18th 24th and 25th Dismounted Cavalry
8th 11th Texas Cavalry

A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy
Erected by the State of Texas 1964

Erected 1964 by State of Texas.

1. Texas Civil War Monuments
This marker is one of 19 monuments placed by the State of Texas on battlefields across the nation, preserving the memories of the contributions made by the state’s military units during the Civil War.

In 1961 the Texas Civil War Centennial Commission and the Texas State Historical Survey Committee initiated this commemorative series of granite monuments by dedicating the first and largest of the original Centennial monuments at Vicksburg National Military Park, Mississippi. Over the next three years monuments were also placed in the towns of Pea Ridge, Arkansas and Anthony, Texas (for the Arizona-New Mexico campaign) and at
3. Texas Monument at Bentonville
the following battlefields: Chickamauga, Georgia; Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia; Mansfield, Louisiana; Antietam, Maryland; Bentonville, North Carolina; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Fort Donelson, Tennessee; Shiloh, Tennessee; and The Wilderness, Virginia.

Starting in 1998, the Texas Historical Commission continued the work begun in 1961 by the Centennial Commission and the Historical Survey Committee by placing granite monuments at other Civil War battlefields. As of 2017, monuments have been placed at the battlefields of Galveston, Texas (1998); Raymond, Mississippi (2002); Rowlett’s Station, Kentucky (2008); Richmond, Kentucky (2009); Corinth, Mississippi (2010); Gaines Mill
4. Markers at Bentonville Battlefield
The Texas Monument is located near the Battlefield Museum seen in the photo. Also visible is the North Carolina Monument on the left.
, Virginia(2012); and Second Manassas, Virginia (2012).

The Texas Historical Commission plans to place a monument at the battlefield of Glorieta Pass, New Mexico.

(Source: Texas Historical Commission, 2015)

NOTE: The links above will take you the HMdb record for the Texas Monument of that battle or campaign.
    — Submitted July 17, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

5. Texas Monument
The Texas Monument is located near a North Carolina Monument.
6. Bentonville Battlefield Visitors Center
The Texas monument is located near the Visitors Center (just to the left of the sign). Also visible are the North Carolina Monument, the Confederate cemetery, the Monument to the Confederate Dead, and some preserved earthworks.