Abbeville in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Abbeville Southern Railroad / Pelham House

Inscription.

For the first 75 years of its history, Abbeville’s commerce was tied directly to the Chattahoochee River by Indian trails and wagon roads. The arrival of the first train on the Abbeville Southern Railroad, November 27, 1893, signaled the dawn of a new era in Abbeville’s commercial life. In the December 1, 1893 issue of the Abbeville Times, the editor described the arrival which was received by “hundreds of people with happy and throbbing hearts.” Railroad workers were treated to a holiday and parade the next day “with over one hundred and thirty mules and many more laborers leading the band.”

Reverse:
Originally constructed about 1820 as a single pen log dwelling, this building was later enlarged into a dogtrot house and covered with weatherboards. It was situated next to the earliest Henry County road known as the Irwinton (Eufaula), Franklin, Columbia Postal-Stagecoach River Road. It is an excellent example of the oldest type of folk house in the lower Chattahoochee Valley. Preserved by the L. F. Mills family for over 100 years, this house was dis-assembled, moved and restored on this site by the A. J. Rane family of Abbeville.

Erected 1991 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Henry County Historical Society and the Great Southern Wood Preserving Company, Inc.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical date for this entry is November 27, 1879.