El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

La Patria Newspaper

Inscription.
317 South El Paso Street was the site of a leading pro-Villista Spanish language newspaper, La Patria, published by Silvestre Terrazas, a member of the oligarchic Chihuahuan Terrazas family. Terrazas wrote for La Revista Catolica and founded El Correo de Chihuahua in 1899. He originally supported the policies of the Diaz government but in 1907 he was briefly detained by the government after penning an editorial criticizing police handling of a bank robbery. After being threatened with imprisonment, Terrazas fled to El Paso where he helped revolutionaries in their fight against Diaz. He established an intelligence center, gathered military information, and served as an intermediary between Francisco "Pancho" Villa and Venustiano Carranza. In 1915 he briefly returned to Mexico to serve in the Villa government. He returned to El Paso once again and from 1919 to 1924 published La Patria to promote the Villista cause.

Spanish:
Oficinas del Diario La Patria
Fue por la calle El Paso Sur, No. 317, donde se publicó en español, La Patria, diario Villista de Silvestre Terrazas, miembro de la familia oligarca Terrazas de Chihuahua. Terrazas escribió para La Revista Católica y en 1899 fundó El Correo de Chihuahua. Inicialmente apoyó la política del gobierno
Porfirista; sin embargo, en 1907 fue detenido brevemente por las autoridades después de haber redactado una nota editorial criticando a agentes policíacos por la manera en que se manejó el caso de un robo bancario. Después de haber sido amenazado con prisión, Terrazas huyó a El Paso donde apoyó los revolucionarios en su lucha contra Díaz. Asimismo estableció un centro de información, recopiló datos militares y tuvo el papel de intermediario entre Francisco "Pancho" Villa y Venustiano Carranza. En 1915, regresó a México, brevemente participando en el gobierno Villista. Regresó de nuevo a El Paso y de 1919 hasta 1924 publicó La Patria para promover la causa Villista.

Erected by El Paso County Historical Commission.