El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Montgomery Building

(false front)

Inscription. The Montgomery building is the last surviving false-front wood structure in the city of El Paso. It was built in 1881-1882 as El Paso underwent a great transformation from an adobe village to a thriving city following the arrival of the railroads. Named for its builder, William J. Montgomery (1837-1899), the Montgomery Building was typical of western frontier architecture of the late 19th century.

The simple box-shaped building is noted by a decorative wood cornice that can still be seen above the remodeled storefront. There was a wood sidewalk covered by a shed roof and a hitching post for horses. Originally, the building housed a drug store and bookstore. This address has been in continuous use since 1882, making it the oldest commercial structure in the city of El Paso.

Spanish:
Montgomery Building
(fachada simulada)
El edificio Montgomery es la última estructura sobreviviente de madera con fachada simulada en al ciudad de El Paso. Se construyó en 1881-1882, cuando El Paso pasaba por una gran transformación, de un pueblo de adobe a una ciudad floreciente, después de la llegada del ferrocarril. Nombrada por su constructor William J. Montgomery (1837-1899), el edificio Montgomery era típico de la arquitectura de la frontera del oeste que se dio a fines del siglo XIX.

El edificio
sencillo en forma de caja es notable por una cornisa decorativa de madera que aun se puede apreciar encima de la fachada remodelada. Existía una banqueta de madera cubierta por un tejavan y un poste para amarrar caballos. Originalmente, el edificio servío (sic, servió) de botica y librería. El edificio se ha utilizado de manera continua desde 1882, haciéndolo la más antigua estructura comercial en la ciudad de El Paso.

Erected by El Paso County Historical Commission.

3. Montgomery Building