Ligonier in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Ligonier

Century Chain

Inscription. President Dwight D. Eisenhower, seen by 30,000 in Ligonier on September 26, 1958, climaxed his visit with a public address on this site. He sealed into the Century Chain the open Bicentennial Link, using as ax from the fort’s artifacts. The President then signed a scroll commemorating the occasion.

The Century Chain’s lines are similar to, but slightly larger than those of the Great Chain spanning the Hudson River at West Point during the American Revolution. The Century Chain includes iron smelted at one of the old iron furnaces in Ligonier Valley.