Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Buell's Brigade

Wood's Division

— Crittenden's Corps —

View of the historical tablets in the foreground, with the Brotherton field fence and then the Brotherton field in the background.
Inscription. [Text on the first tablet]:

Buell's Brigade
Wood's Division - Crittenden's Corps.
Col. George P. Buell
Sept. 20, 1863.
100th Illinois - Col. Frederick A. Bartleson.
100th Illinois - Maj. Charles M. Hammond.
58th Indiana - Lieut. Col. James T. Embree.
13th Michigan - Maj. Willard G. Eaton.
26th Ohio - Lieut. Col. Wm. H. Young.
Indiana Light Artillery,
8th Battery - Capt. George Estep.

P

[Text on the second tablet]:

P

The brigade having advanced from its bivouac west of the Crawfish Springs road took position here about 9:30 A.M., forming the right of the division, Harker's brigade being on its left. Soon after the 100th Illinois, being the left of the front line of the brigade, advanced to the support of its skirmishers, crossed the Lafayette road and was driven back with the loss of its Colonel wounded and captured. When the division was ordered to the left the brigade was caught in flank and broken up, and its battery captured. Col. Buell rallied part of the 58th Indiana on Snodgrass Hill. Strength in action Sept. 19th, 1445 officers and men. Casualties during the battle: killed 79; wounded 443; captured or missing 129; total 651. Percentage of loss 45.05.

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield"
Close-up view of the text on the first historical tablet.
map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the monument number for this marker and the marker's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System)."

Close-up view of the text on the second historical tablet.
View of the historical tablets looking north towards the Dyer Road.