Chestertown in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Monument

Chestertown Maryland

1. Civil War Monument Marker -- Confederate Side
Inscription.
Erected by James A. Pearce June 1917 in commemoration of the patriotism and valor of a once divided but now reunited county. To the soldiers of Kent in the Confederate Army 1861-1865

Captain William I. Rasin; Macall M. Rasin; George T. Hollyday; Sol. Wright; George W. Rolph; Lieutenant H. C. Blackiston; James A. Kennard;
Killed at 1st Manassas: Thomas H. Gemmill;
Killed at Winchester Virginia: J. Chapman Spencer
Killed Greenland Gap Virginia: James J. Spear; Dewitt C. Spear; Edwin W. Spear; Reverend William B. Everett; Hugh M. Wallis; Levi Perkins
Killed at Winchester Virginia: Doctor William H. Lassell; Reverend James T. Lasselll Samuel J. Kelly Wounded at 1st Manassass and died: John H. Kennard; William T. Wallis; H.C. Wallis; Fred K. Baker; George M. Beasten; Luther Handy; Harry McCoy; Meford Hynson; Josiah L. Dulaney; James S. Price; Henry Willison; Samuel G. Gleaves; William C. Price;
Killed Appomattox Virgnia: Benjamin C. Vickers;
Killed Shiloh Tennessee: Ferdinand B. Prince

Under the Sod, The Blue and Gray
Waiting Alike the Judgement Day

To the Soldiers of Kent in the Federal Army; 1861-1865

Second Easter Shore Regiment

Colonel Ed. Wilkins; lieutenant Colonel E. E. Massey; Captain
Jesse K. Hines; Captain William D. Burchinal; Captain Charles H. Wickes; Captain Albert L. Corey; Captain Robert M. Smythe; Lieutenant William J. Vannort; Lieutenant John Redue; Lieutenant Charles A.A. Stanley; Lieutenant Stephen M. Crane; William H. Hamilton; George E. Lambert; A. S. Benjamin; John F. Howard; Thornton A. Fiddis; John W. Rasin; John N. McDaniel; Sorin S. Baker; James Moat Gray; Jacob Allen

Killed
Killed Mine Run Virginia: Lieutenant W. L. Greenwood and 10 other privates