Martinsburg in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Belle Boyd House

Home of a Spy

— Antietam Campaign —

Inscription.
Isabelle “Belle” Boyd, the Confederate spy, lived here during part of her childhood. The ten-year-old and her family moved here in 1853 and left in 1858 for a dwelling (no longer standing) on South Queen Street. According to Boyd, when Union Gen. Robert Patterson’s army occupied Martinsburg in July 1861, she escaped prosecution after she shot dead a soldier who invaded the Queen Street house and insulted her mother, Mary Glen Boyd.

In the spring of 1862, Belle Boyd paid a visit to her Aunt Fanny Stewart in Front Royal, Virginia. There, on May 22, Boyd first gained fame as a spy. When Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson and his army approached the town, which was occupied by a small Federal Garrison, Boyd walked several miles to find him and report Union troop numbers and dispositions. Federal authorities later imprisoned Boyd twice for “communicating with the enemy” then released her. In December 1863, she sailed for England on a blockade runner, bearing diplomatic letters from Confederate President Jefferson Davis. When the ship was captured, Boyd persuaded the Federal naval officer in charge to let her go and later married him.

Her flamboyant personality, scandalous behavior (by the standards of “well-bred” Southern society), reckless courage, and undeniable
charm made her a natural for the stage, where she recounted her exploits. In 1865, she published Belle Boyd in Camp and Prison, blurring the lines between fact and legend. Married three times and the mother of four, she died on June 11, 1900 in Kilbourne, Wisconsin.

(Sidebar)
Benjamin R. Boyd, Belle’s father, built this Greek Revival-style house in 1853. When it was threatened with demolition in August, 1992, the Berkeley County Historical Society rescued it. The Society operates the Belle Boyd House as a museum and learning center open to the public.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

2. Marker in Martinsburg

1. Belle Boyd. Wikipedia entry:
“Belle Boyd’s espionage career began by chance. According to her 1866 account, on July 4, 1861, a band of Union army soldiers saw a Confederate flag hanged outside her home. They tore it down and hanged a Union flag in its place. This made her angry enough, but when one of them cursed at her mother, she was outraged. Belle pulled out a pistol and shot the man down. She was fuming. A board of inquiry exonerated her, but sentries were posted around the house and officers kept close track of her activities. She profited from this enforced familiarity, charming at least one
3. Belle Boyd House
of the officers, Captain Daniel Keily, into revealing military secrets. ‘To him,’ she wrote later, ‘I am indebted for some very remarkable effusions, some withered flowers, and a great deal of important information’.” (Submitted on July 28, 2012.)

2. Visit the Berkerly County Historical Society. Society website entry (Submitted on February 25, 2013, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.)

4. Herb Garden and The Archives and Research Center
The garden and the Berkeley County Historical Society's Archives and Research Center are across Spring Street from the Belle Boyd House and Museum, are at 136 E. Race St.
Courtesy Wikimedia Commons, circa 1860
5. Belle Boyd
Closeup of full-length portrait taken between 1855 and 1865 now in the Brady-Handy Collection at the Library of Congress.
6. Belle Boyd House Plaque
126 E. Race Street
Built 1853
Built in 1853 by Benjamin Reed Boyd, a merchant, Confederate soldier and the father of Belle Boyd. Belle Boyd was a famous Confederate spy, author and actress.