Delaplane in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Delaplane
(Formerly Piedmont Station)

By J. J. Prats, October 18, 2006

Inscription. On July 19, 1861 Stonewall Jacksonís brigade of General Joseph E. Johnstonís corps marched to this station from Winchester. They crowded into freight and cattle cars and travelled to the 1st Battle of Manassas. The use of a railroad to carry more than ten thousand troops to the Manassas battlefield gave striking demonstration of the arrival of a new era in military transport and contributed significantly to the Confederate victory there.

Erected 1981 by The Piedmont Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy. (Marker Number B-21.)

An eastbound Norfolk Southern freight train passes through on its way to Manassas. Route 17 is behind the photographer.

1. Too Few Trains: The Reinforcement of P. G. T. Beauregard at First Manassas. by Charles T. Harrell. (Submitted on October 22, 2006.)

2. The Unofficial Manassas Gap Railroad Historic Site. Mason Y. Cooper's website. (Submitted on November 2, 2006.)

•••