Pokagon in Cass County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Methodist Episcopal Church / The Old Rugged Cross

Methodist Episcopal Church
Circuit-riding Methodist ministers held religious services in Pokagon Township during the 1830s and 1840s. A class was organized in Sumnerville in 1840. In 1876 the Methodists purchased this building, which had been built in 1862 as a hops barn, and renovated it as a church. They constructed a belfry and installed pews and stained glass windows in pointed frames. In this church, in 1913, "The Old Rugged Cross" was sung in its entirety for the first time. The following year the Methodists purchased the nearby Baptist Church, selling this building to John Phillips who used it as a storage barn. In 1998 the Pokagon United Methodist Church reacquired the church for restoration.

Reverse
The Old Rugged Cross
In January 1913 the Reverend Leroy O. Bostwick, assisted by the Reverend George Bennard of Albion, held a series of religious revivals at the Pokagon Methodist Episcopal Church. Before the event, the Dowagiac Daily News predicated a large attendence, announcing "Mr. Bennard is a sweet singer and a splendid gospel preacher." Bennard had begun composing the hymn "The Old Rugged Cross" while in Albion the previous year. He completed the hymn here in preparation for the revival services. During the revival it was sung publically for the first time by
the Pokagon Methodist Episcopal Church choir. Impressed by Bennard's hymn, the Reverend and Mrs. Bostwick financed its first printing. The "Old Rugged Cross" quickly became one of the popular hymns in the United States.

Erected 2000 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L668.)

Regarding Methodist Episcopal Church / The Old Rugged Cross. The Methodist Episcopal Church is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

3. Methodist Episcopal Church
4. Rear of Methodist Episcopal Church
Viewed from the Memorial Garden
5. Rock Marker at entrance to Memorial Garden
6. Rock Marker to The Old Rugged Cross
The Old Rugged Cross composed by George Bennard was first sung in this church by a choir comprised of Frank Virgil, Olive Marrs, Clara Virgil, Wm Thaldorf, Florence Jones - organist, Arthur Dodd - violinist. 1913.