Clemson in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hanover House

Little by Little

Inscription.
The Hanover House was built in 1716 in Berkeley County, S.C. for French Huguenot Paul de St. Julien. St. Julien honored his French heritage in the mortar of one chimney by inscribing "Pue a Pue" from the French proverb "Little by Little the bird builds its nest." For nearly 150 years, the home remained in the St. Julien and Ravenel (St. Julien's daughter married a Ravenel) families.

Threatened with flooding by Lake Moultrie in 1941, Clemson University, home of the state's architectural school, preserved Hanover House. After being placed on Clemson's campus, the building was relocated to the S.C. Botanical Garden in 1994.

Th Spartanburg Committee of the National Society of Colonial Dames of America furnished Hanover House with 18th and 19th-century artifacts. Hanover House museum is restored as a monument to early French Huguenot colonial architecture and interests the lifestyles of Lowcountry South Carolina.

Left: Suzanne Ravenel, mother of Henry, is portrayed here and also in the dining room. Right: Rene Ravenel, whose portrait hands in the parlor, was the father of Henry Ravenel who married Mary St. Julian.
4. Hanover House
5. Hanover House