Bluemont in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Peck Chevrolet

Inscription. Bob Peck opened his first Chevrolet dealership in 1939 on Wilson Boulevard in Clarendon. In 1964, he moved the dealership west to Ballston to the very prominent corner of North Glebe Road and Wilson Boulevard, 300 feet south of this marker. Taking advantage of the site’s unique location and visibility, local architect Anthony Musolino designed a transparent circular showroom of glass and chrome, with a butterfly roofline whose frieze of diamond-shaped blue panels spelled out “Chevrolet.” The building was an excellent example of Googie architecture, reflecting the era’s prevailing interest in the future — space travel, nuclear energy, rockets — through the use of upward slanting and cantilevered roofs, geometric patterns, acute angles and large sheets of glass.

Musolino’s design evoked thoughts of flight and movement, with its walls of transparent glass and a roof that appeared to float skyward. The transparent showroom was a living billboard. Motorists could see the chrome-trimmed vehicles from the street. Peck Chevrolet became a community icon and a landmark for motorists traveling to and through Arlington. The showroom’s design is represented in the new diamond-shaped frieze of the office building now located at the former Bob Peck site.

Erected 2012 by
Bowman Consulting.

More about this marker. This marker was erected by the developer to commemorate the dealership that formerly stood on the site. The unique design of the marker is intended to evoke the body and fins of a 1960s Chevrolet. The marker is also
intended to be a work of sculptural art as well as a historical marker. The marker text and design were approved by the Arlington Historical Affairs and Landmark Review Board.

1. Ballston Building Adds "Bob Peck" Historical Marker. Website with photo of original building (Submitted on April 28, 2013, by Kevin Vincent of Arlington, Virginia.)

2. Landmark Bob Peck Chevrolet diamonds, facade reappear on new glass tower in Arlington. Sep. 13, 2012 Washington Post article (Submitted on April 28, 2013, by Kevin Vincent of Arlington, Virginia.)

3. site of Peck Chevrolet dealership with Marker in the foreground