Village of Woodstock in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Marianne Gaillard Faulkner

Inscription. Marker Front:
Born September 19, 1859, in Mobile, Alabama, Marianne Gaillard married Edward Daniels Faulkner in 1885. Edward owned Johnson & Faulkner, a very successful and prosperous upholstery firm in New York City
The couple bought the former Woodward mansion on Mountain Avenue prior to WWI and spent many summers here. After Edward’s death in 1926, Marianne Faulkner spent increasingly more time in Woodstock.
Mrs. Faulkner was generous benefactor to the town. Among her gifts are the Woodstock Recreation Center, the Homestead, Faulkner Park and Trails, and contributions to many local
(Continued on other side)
Marker Reverse:
(Continued from other side)
churches and charities. Her Faulkner Trust is still used to help Woodstock individuals in need.
She also funded the Faulkner House at Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital in Hanover, NH, and gifted an endowment that continues to benefit the Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center.
Because of her generosity, she is the only person to receive a Life Membership at the Woodstock Country Club.
Mrs. Faulkner was described as a woman with a powerful spirit and unshakeable will, an extraordinarily interesting human being with compassion for others.
She passed away on January 6, 1958, at her home in Woodstock, yet her legacy endures.

Erected 2011 by Vermont Division of Historic Preservation.