Near Niles in Berrien County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Morris Chapel Church

Inscription. The local Methodist Episcopal Society, the oldest Methodist society in Berrien Township, was organized in 1840. In 1846 it voted to name its church in honor of Bishop Thomas A. Morris, then the head of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Michigan. This church, the congregation's second one, was built in 1867. In 1919 the basement was completed for community and social gatherings. Jessie Shilliday and Mattie Barnd bequeathed money for renovating both the exterior and interior of the church.

Erected 1981 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L732A.)

View to north along Pucker Street