Near Winnabow in Brunswick County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Anderson

One Shovelful at a Time

— Confederate Lifeline —

Inscription. In 1861–1862, Col. William Lamb and Maj. John Hedrick constructed Fort Anderson, one of several Confederate strongholds that protected Wilmington, a major blockade-running port. They enlarged Fort St. Philip (for St. Philip’s Anglican Church on your right), an earthen wall with gun emplacements that extended from the ruin to the Cape Fear River and renamed it Fort Anderson. Although Lamb had no engineering experience, he applied to the building of fortifications what engineers had learned during the Crimean War (1854–1856). In July 1862, he assumed command of Fort Fisher downstream and transformed it into the world’s largest earthwork. There, as here at Fort Anderson, slaves and Indians moved the dirt and sand one shovelful at a time. Closer to the river here, you can see the massive artillery emplacements that mounted nine seacoast cannons, while movable field artillery pieces were positioned in this area. Large underground chambers sheltered the garrison and the volatile black powder supply during bombardments.

In January and February 1865, when the Federals captured Fort Fisher and Wilmington to cut the Confederate supply line to Virginia, Confederate forces under Gen. Johnson Hagood retreated here from Fort Fisher. The Federals soon followed and found Gen. Robert F. Hoke’s Confederates entrenched from the
fort west to Orton Pond. For three days, Union Gen. Jacob D. Cox demonstrated in front of the fort and Hoke, had gunboats in the river shell the fort, and marched a flanking force around Orton Pond to attack the fort’s unprotected rear. During the early morning of February 19, as the attack began, Hagood evacuated Fort Anderson, and the Federals immediately occupied it.

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. A drawing of a "Fort Anderson Battle scene, by Stephen McCall" is at the lower right; followed by a map of Cape Fear showing Roads to Wilmington, Fort Anderson and Fisher, and Hoke’s positions; and a portrait of "Pvt. James Croom, Co. B, 1st Battalion, N.C. Heavy Artillery stationed at Fort Anderson."

In the center of the marker are portraits of Gen. Johnson Hagood and Col. William Lamb. The lower right has a period map of “Fort Anderson, showing line of attack by gunboats.”

Regarding Fort Anderson. Fort Anderson protected the Confederacy’s most important blockade-running seaport, Wilmington, 13 miles upriver from the fort.

Inside” feature. (Submitted on March 23, 2008, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

4. Map of Present-Day Historic Site
An 11" x 14" copy of this map is available at at the visitor’s center. Click on this image to enlarge.
5. Marker and Some of the Earthworks