Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Woods Division

Brig. Gen. Thomas J. Wood.

1st Brigade - Col. George P. Buell.
2d Brigade - Brig. Gen. George D. Wagner.
3d Brigade - Col. Charles G. Harker.

During the night of the 19th, Buell's and Harker's Brigades (Wagner's Brigade garrisoning Chattanooga) were withdrawn from near Viniard's to the slope of Missionary Ridge west of Dyer's House and beyond the Crawfish Springs Roads. Early in the morning Wood was directed to relieve Negley on this ground. This was not accomplished until after 9:30, when the last of Negley's troops passed to the left and Wood's line with Barnes' Brigade of VanCleve's Division which had come forward with Wood, was closed to the left on Brannan's Division. Upon the supposition that Brannan had responded to an order sent him to move to the support of the left. Wood was ordered at 10:45 A.M. by Gen. Rosecrans to close rapidly on Reynolds and support him. Brannan being under attack at the moment of receiving the order, held his line. Wood obeying literally, drew out of line and moved to the rear of Brannan towards Reynolds. Barnes' Brigade at the beginning of the movement was dispatched to Baird's support on the extreme left. Just as Harker's Brigade, moving
next in rear of Barnes, had gained the rear of Brannan, Longstreet moved with a column of three divisions of eight brigades upon Wood's late front at the Brotherton House, penetrating the line dispersing Buell's Brigade which was following Harker, and taking Brannan's line in reverse. Harker's Brigade promptly moved back into the Dyer Field, attacked the head of the enemy's column with great vigor, which gave Brannan a chance to rally his command on Snodgrass Hill, where Harker soon joined him and held the left of the line on that part of the field until night. Fragments of Buell's Brigade rallied on Snodgrass Hill, where Gen. Wood in person established his headquarters, and co-operated with Gen. Brannan in the defense of the position. The loss of the Division (two Brigades) for the two days was: Killed, 132; wounded, 744; missing, 194; total, 1,070.

View of two Union Historical Tablets, the Negley's Division Tablet to the left, and the Wood's Division Tablet to the right, and in the background, Dyer Road is seen to the left of the picture and immediately behind the tablets is the split rail fence that marked the western boundary of the Brotherton Field.

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the monument number for this marker and the marker's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System)."

View of the historical tablet (2nd tablet on the right) looking east along the Dyer Road.
the order shown.

View of the historical tablet (2nd tablet on the right) looking south along the split rail fence that marked the western boundary of the Brotherton Field.
View of the historical tablet, with the Brotherton split rail fence immediately behind the historical tablet, and a distant view of the Brotherton Cabin in the distant background.