Waimea in Kauai County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Russian Fort Elizabeth

Fort History
Fort Elizabeth was one of three Russian Forts partially built between 1815 and 1817 on the island of Kauai. Fort Alexander and Fort Barclay were built near the mouths of the Hanalei River on the north shore of Kauai while Fort Elizabeth was built about 35 miles away, on the opposite side of the island, at the mouth of the Waimea River. These sites were selected for their safe anchorage in the bays and the commanding viewpoints from their location on the bluffs along the river mouths.

These forts were built under the direction of Georg Anton Schaeffer, an agent with the Russian-American Company, and Fort Elizabeth was named for the Czarina of Russia at the time of fort construction. The Russians made an alliance with Kauai King Kaumualii to build the forts and to secure a provisioning station in Hawaii for the Russian-American ships trading between the American Northwest and Asia across the Pacific Ocean. The Russians were forced to leave Kauai and abandon the forts in 1817. Hawaiian troops completed & occupied Fort Elizabeth from 1817 until 1864.

The fort was dismantled in 1864 by order of the Hawaiian government and the fort has fallen into disrepair since that time. The remnants of Russian Fort Elizabeth consist of the fort wall made of basalt boulders staked over an earthen
embankment and the foundations of the buildings that once existed inside the fort wall.

3. Russian Fort Elizabeth Markers
The Fort History is the second marker from the left. The two markers on the right describe a fort tour and the town of Waimea.
4. Russian Fort Elizabeth