Near Belden in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eby Stamp Mill

Inscription. The Eby Stamp Mill is an example of the type of facility used in hard rock gold mining to crush ore. It is one of the few stamp mills left, and recalls the Feather River’s history as a rich gold mining area.

Only five of the original 10 stamps have been made a part of this historic restoration of the Eby Mill. The stamps pulverized ore which was then amalgamated with mercury in the ball mill which was located below the stamps. The spongy mixture was heated in a retort to vaporize the mercury, leaving concentrated gold which was extracted.

The Eby Mill is the only remaining gold mining machinery in evidence along the Feather River from Oroville to Quincy, although during the Gold Rush this area abounded with miners who extracted millions of dollars in gold.

The mill was relocated to its present site in 1969 by P.G.&E. for public interest as a part of the company’s systemwide recreation development program

Erected 1969 by Pacific Gas and Electric.

3. Eby Stamp Mill