Belden in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pacific Crest Trail

Inscription. In the early 1930’s Clinton C. Clarke offered to the world his vision of a continuous trail stretching from Canada through 3 states to Mexico. “Along the summit divide of the mountain ranges traversing the best scenic areas and maintaining an absolute wilderness character.” The virtue of such a trail said Clarke, would be in helping to preserve wild areas and in encouraging people of “our too artificial civilization” to return to a simpler life and an appreciation of nature & the outdoors.

Erected 2012 by E Clampus Vitus, Las Plumas del Oro Chapter No. 8.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the horseshoe pits.