Quincy in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Plumas County Veterans Memorial

1. Plumas County Veterans Memorial Marker, Front of Monument
(Panel on the left)
On behalf of the grateful people of Plumas County, this memorial is dedicated to all our veterans and those whose names are engraved on these tablets, who made the ultimate sacrifice for us all.
Dedicated May 29, 2006

(Panel on the right)
... that we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain; that this nation under God shall have a new birth of freedom and that this government of the people, by the people and for the people shall not perish from the earth... Abraham Lincoln 1863

(Reverse Side of monument)
(Center panel)

(Panel on the left)
William W. Smith • Frank W. Tucker • Robert A. Bringham • Ward Issac Church • Alfred Ede • Dewey Francis McElroy • Leland R. Crowe • Edward Reynolds • Irving T. Reynolds • Louis W. Sobrero • Virgil F. Abbott • Alonzo I. Andersen • Clarence J. Alexander • James Warren Bishop • Shannon R. Benner • Franck C. Buckner • Gale R. Butler • Paul B. Carter • Richard Charley • Donald S. Berton • Narciso Brussatoi • John Charley • Lowell V. Dean
• Robert Demes • John C. Cucciarre • Tabor G. Differding • Harry A. Doble • Robert V. Dolkas • James C. Hardin • Wilber E. Edgmon • Frederick G. Farrar • John W. Moore, M.D. • Malcom I. Duncan • Harlod E. Graham • William E. Hamblin • Kenneth M. Hayes • Marion E. Herring • Robert L. Johnson • Palmer Johnson • Kelly E. Kimes • Daniel Herrmann • Omar J. Kampschmidt • Fred R. Kabkee • Howard C. King • Don H. Lancaster • John Wenbar Mills • Raymond R. Martinez • Willard V. Lane • James E. Locke • Watt T. Maxwell • Earl R. McShane • Robert P. McTwigan • Craig C. Moore • Owen C. Landrith • Arnold E. Nelson • Elliott M. Orr

(Panel in the center)
Jeremiah P. McCleery

Gordon K. Gould • William F. Murray • Jess R. Pierce • Robert C. Parrott • Francis W. Pulliam • Lester E. Pyle • Eugene L. Rickard • Robert Ross • Leon M. Pumphery • John M. Richardson • Joseph J. Sanzone • Harry Y. Schaedler • Harold E. Schmittler • Harion C. Shaffer • James J. Scorsur • Max E. Schooler • Charles A. Shaw • Carle Dean Smith • Clarence W. Stonesifer • Eugene W. Swanson • Tadishit Takeuchi • Harrison N. Thomas • Delbert L Strong • Clyde W. Trusty • Thomas W. Ware • Jack A. Wiegand • Burr D. Williams • Edwin W. Winter • Lamarra Woodsen • Beauford E. Young • Harold M. McKenna • Delmer W. Ross • William R. Simmons • Arthur C. Wilson, Jr. • Steven Lambert
2. Plumas County Veterans Memorial Marker, Rear of Monument
• W.K. Utah Creason • Floyd “Sonny” Granger, Jr. • Jarold E. Humphrey • Gary W. Catron • Richard E. Huff • Michael L. Krom • Duncan B. McIntyre • Roy V. Rawlin • Arthur A. Shelton • Richard E. O’Brien • Sanford L. Shrout, Jr. • Daniel R. Ratledge, Jr. • Larry D. Simpson • Edward H. Timmons

Erected 2006. (Marker Number 480.)

More about this memorial. This memorial is located in Dame Shirley Plaza.

Regarding Plumas County Veterans Memorial. In 1950 this location was designated California Historical Landmark No. 480 - Site of Plumas House. “The first and second Plumas Houses were built on this site. The second was built in 1866 by James and Jane Edwards. This hotel, the center of Quincy's social and business life for more than thirty years, burned to the ground on June 23, 1923.”