College Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
The Rossborough Inn

By Richard E. Miller, October 2007

Inscription. Erected in 1798 in the infancy of the nation and a few years before the founding of the University of Maryland. The Rossborough Inn stands as one of the landmarks of the nation's and of the University's growth. This historic structure has been restored by the University of Maryland with the aid of the federal government and is dedicated to the spirit of loyalty and the traditions of democracy as exemplified in its alumni and students. Placed June 2, 1939, with appropriate exercises by the alumni association of the University of Maryland.

Erected 1939 by Alumni Association of the University of Maryland.

2. Rossborough Inn - University of Maryland, College Park

Regarding The Rossborough Inn. The Rossborough Inn was built between 1798 and 1812, its construction completed by speculator John Ross. It served as a traveler's rest on the turnpike between Baltimore and Washington D.C.; but by 1835 the inn had become a farmhouse and barn on land owned by Charles Benedict Calvert. In 1858, Calvert donated 420 acres of his Riversdale Plantation, including the farmhouse, to help found what was then called the Maryland Agricultural College. Calvert served as the first president of its Board of Regents, and is considered the father of the university. He died in 1864 at age 56.

The Rossborough Inn was a private faculty residence in July of 1864 when the campus was briefly occupied by a Confederate cavalry brigade led by Gen. Bradley T. Johnson. The general made the home his headquarters for several hours, and tradition holds that he and his men were warmly welcomed by local Confederate sympathizers. The building has served a variety of functions for the university in recent years.

3. Rossborough Inn - Prince George's County Historic Landmark

By Allen C. Browne, July 28, 2013
4. The Rossborough Inn

By William Kellerman
5. The Rossborough Inn, 1926
Front view showing English elms and dairy barns of the University of Maryland to right where original stables stood.
From Kellerman's History and Construction of the Rossburg Inn, 1926

6. The Rossborough Inn, 1926
South view showing rear building used for kitchen and well to left.
The mansard roof was added in 1888 and removed again in 1938 when the WPA renovated the old inn.

7. Head of Silenus
Above the door arch at the Rossborough Inn
Silenus was the tutor of Dionysus. He philosophized that it is best for a man not to be born, but once born, it is best to die as soon as possible.

8. T. Coade London
1793
Coade Stone was an artificial stone (lithodipyra) produced by Eleanor Coade in the 18th and early 19th century.

9. Agricultural Experiment Station Centenniel
First Headquarters of the University of Maryland Agricultural Experiment Station. Placed here on the occasion of the station's centennial, March 3, 1988.

•••