Escoheag in Exeter in Washington County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Medal of Honor-Honor Roll

Inscription. To have struggled for freedom and to have sacrificed ones gift of life for his fellow man is service of the highest order. For such selflessness thoughtful men will be eternally grateful.

(Four Panels going from left to right)
(Panel 1)
Medal of Honor
The Medal is the highest military decoration awarded by the United States government. It is bestowed by the United States Congress on members of the United States Armed Forces who distinguish themselves through “conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his or her life above and beyond the call of duty while engaged in an action against any enemy of the United States, while engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party.”

This memorial pays tribute to Medal of Honor recipients who were either born in or whose award was accredited to the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations.

President Franklin D. Roosevelt once said “We in America do not build monuments to war. We do not build monuments to conquest. We build monuments to commemorate the spirit of sacrifice in war—reminders of our desire for peace.” We hope that you will keep the spirit of these
brave heroes alive by using this memorial as a place to reflect on the great sacrifices our brave soldiers have made on behalf of so many Americans. Freedom is not free.

(Panel 2)
Medal of Honor-Civil War: Avery, William B., Army; Babcock, William J. Army; Barber, James Albert, Army; Bliss, George Newman, Army; Bliss, Zenas Randall, Army; Bucklyn, John Knight, Army; Burbank, James H., Army; Child, Benjamin Ham, Army; Corcoran, John, Army; Cutts, James, James Madison, Army; Edwards , John, Navy; Ennis, Charles D, Army; Havron, John H., Army; Hayes, Thomas, Navy; Lewis, Samuel E., Army; McDonald, George E., Army.

(Panel 3)
Medal of Honor-Civil War-Molbone, Archibald, Army; Parker, Thomas, Army; Potter, George W. Army; Privince, George E., Navy; Read, George E, Navy; Stevens, Hazard, Army; Taylor, Joseph, Army; Welsh, James, Army-Indian Campaigns-McGar, Owen, Army; Smith, Thomas, Army-Mexican Campaign-Bradley, George, Navy-World War I-Ormsbee, Jr., Francis Edward, Navy.

(Panel 4)
Medal of Honor-World War II-Peters, George J., Army; Waugh, Robert T., Army-Korean War-Champagne, David Bernard, USMC-Vietnam War-Baca, John Philip, Army-Peacetime Awards-Gillick, Matthew, Navy; Moore, Philip, Navy; Walsh, Michael, Navy; Eadie, Thomas, Navy

Panel 1
War, KoreanWar, US CivilWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list.

Panel 2
Panel 3