Cambridge in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Enjoy Our Park

Inscription.
Take a stroll along our one mile waterfront trail. This boardwalk stretches from the Franklin Street boat ramp, near Governor’s Hall, to the end of the Choptank River fishing pier.

A wide variety of native plants flourish all around the Visitor Center, culmination in a small garden surrounding park benches on the waterside of the building. Volunteers dedicated many hours to create this special place to reflect and relax.

From the shore you can see an array of birds, including Great Blue Herons, ducks, swans, and geese. Some reside here year around. Others migrate to the Choptank region for the winter. A great place to catch a close up view is near the small island, which provides sanctuary for water birds.

The monument at the point features circling geese, characterizing the bountiful waterfowl that stop here on their way north or south along the Atlantic flyway. This unique structure with reflecting pool was donated by the Grand National Waterfowl Association.

As seasons change, different types of boats make their way across the river. Some are working vessels for crabbing, fishing and oystering. Others are recreational watercraft. Whether powered by motor or sail, all present a captivating view.

Sailwinds Park is a perfect spot to enjoy some of the most memorable Eastern
Shore sunsets you will ever witness. More often than not, the days end with a spectacular display and are well worth the wait.

1. About Enjoy Our Park
At the time that
Unfortunately, the sign has experienced significant damage.
the sign was submitted, it qualified for the database. However, it would not qualify if submitted today.
    — Submitted January 14, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.