Schuylerville in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Good Place to Set Up Camp

Inscription.
In 2005, archeologists found evidence here that people had been camping here near this wetland pond more than 7,000 years ago. Fire-cracked rocks, a large food roasting platform made of cobblestones, and a flint tool-and-weapon workshop are all that survived the long passage of time. Where you now stand people have cooked and worked and slept for more than seventy centuries.

Today all those ancient clues again lie buried out of sight underground. Abundant drinking water and easy-to-defend high ground drew prehistoric native peoples to this spot for exactly the same reasons that the British army retreated to these woods in October 1777.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a picture of native peoples gathering food and cooking.

3. Marker on Victory Woods Trail
The marker can be seen on the left, further along on the boardwalk.