Near Farson in Sweetwater County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

"Graves" of the Unknown Emigrants

Inscription. Graves were an all-to-frequent reminder of the dangers of overland travel. Most emigrant journals record death, burial, or passing graves during the day's travel. Most burials along the trail were hasty affairs.

The official Company Journal of the Edmund Ellsworth Company of Handcart Pioneers, dated September 17, 1856, stated,

"James Birch, age 28 died this morning of diarrhea. Buried on the top of sand ridge east side of Sandy. The camp rolled at eight and traveled eleven miles. Rested ... by the side of Green River."

In the two weeks prior to Birch's death, five other company members were buried along the trail. Birch's gravesite has not been found.

No one is buried in the graves in front of this sign. They are here as symbols of all the emigrants who died and were buried alongside the trail, lost forever.

As you look at these simple mounds of rock and dirt, imagine what it would be like to lose a spouse, child, or friend on the trail. You would dig a shallow grave, say your goodbyes, and continue your journey West, saddened and bereft.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

. In addition, it is included in the California Trail, the Mormon Pioneer Trail, and the Oregon Trail series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is September 17, 1856.

More about this marker. Marker is one of eight interpretive signs at the Pilot Butte Emigrant Trails Interpretive
Site. Sign donated by the descendants of the James Birch family.