Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

"Golden Eagle"

“Goldener Adler”

Inscription.
Errichtet im Zuge des Wiederaufbaues nach dem Brand von 1450 zählt der Goldene Adler am Unteren Stadtplatz zu den ältesten und –durch seinen Laubenvorbau – auch stattlichsten Gasthäusern von Innsbruck. Die spätgotischen Fassadenfresken wurden 1957/64 wiederentdeckt. Als Vorbild für das Wirtshausschild diente der schwarz Doppeladler des Heiligen Römischen Reiches und seiner Kaiser. Marmortafeln unter den Lauben künden von zahlreichen Persönlichkeiten, die hier abgestiegen sind.

German-English translation:

Built as part of the reconstruction after the Fire of 1450, the Golden Eagle, located on the lower town square, counts as one of the oldest, and by virtue of its front-facing arcade, also one of the most stately inns in Innsbruck. The late Gothic façade frescoes were rediscovered in 1957-64. The model for the inn sign was the black double-headed eagle of the Holy Roman Empire and its Emperor. Marble tablets under the arcades herald the many personalities who have stopped here.

Erected by Stadt Innsbruck (City of Innsbruck).

The marker is between the 3rd and 4th yellow umbrellas.