Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

"Ottoburg" Castle

“Ottoburg”

Inscription.
Spätgotischer Wohnturm, seit 1476 urkundlich nachweisbar. Der spätere Kaiser Maximilian I. verlieh den “Turn” 1497 an den Fürsten Rudolf von Anhalt, nach dessen Tod (1515) nur noch bürgerliche Besitzer folgten. Vielleicht deshalb wurde das Haus seit 1565/68 “Eepurg”, “öd Burg” (= leere Burg) und 1628 “Öttburg” genannt. Von dieser Namensform ausgehend entstand am Ende des “aufgeklärten” 18. Jahrhunderts die Assoziation zu Herzog Otto II. von Andechs, der früher als Stadtgrunder von Innsbruck galt und hier in seiner “Ottoburg” residiert haben soll. (Vgl. dazu die “Alte Stadtburg” gegenüber.)

German-English translation:

"Ottoburg" castle

Late Gothic residential tower, with a documented history since 1476. The later Emperor Maximilian I awarded the "tower" in 1497 to Prince Rudolf of Anhalt, after his death (1515), only bourgeois owners followed. Maybe for this reason since 1565-1568 the house has been called "Eepurg" or "desolate castle" (= empty castle), and by 1628 it was called "Öttburg". This form of the name comes from the end of the "enlightened" 18th Century, in association with the Duke Otto II of Andechs, who was then considered to have been the founder of Innsbruck, and is said to have once resided here in his "Otto castle". (Compare with the "Old Town Castle" opposite.)

Erected by Stadt Innsbruck (City of Innsbruck).

2. Ottoburg