Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

The Old Town Armory/Barracks

Alte Stadtburg

Inscription.
Gleichzeitig mit der Anlage der Innsbucker Altstadt um 1180/1204 als Stadtburg der Grafen von Andechs, Herzoge von Meranien errichtet und vom 15. bis 18. Jh. als “inneres” oder Stadt – Zeughaus bzw. ab 1780 als Kaserne verwendet, musste der Altbau um 1851/54 weitgehend dem bestehenden Kasernen-Neubau weichen, welcher seit 1986/88 als Verwaltungsgebäude etc. adaptiert worden ist.

German-English translation:

Simultaneous with the construction of the Innsbruck old town as a fortified city 1180-1204 under the Count of Andechs and the Duke of Merania, an inner- or city arsenal was constructed and from the 15th to the 18th Century (to 1780) was used as a barracks. The old barracks were thoroughly renovated in 1851-54, making way for newly constructed barracks, which in 1986-88, etc. was adapted as an administrative building.

Erected by Stadt Innsbruck (City of Innsbruck).

The Marker is to the right of the main entrance.