Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

The Speech

Anrede

Inscription. Anrede, die Andrä Hofer am 15. August 1809 vom Gasthof z.goldenen Adler in Innsbruck an eine grosse Menge Landesverteidiger u.viele Stadtbewohner nachstehenden Inhalts gehalten hat:
“Grüass enk Gott meine liab’n Schbrucker, weil ös mi zum Oberkomandanten gwöllt hobt,so bini i holt do, es seyn ober a viell andere do, die koani Schbrucker sein. Alle do; dö unter meinen Waffenbrüder seyn wöll’n, dö müasst’n für Gott, Kaiser u. Voterland, als tapfere, rödle und brave Tiroler streiten, dö meine Waffenbrüder wern wöll’n; dö ober dös nit tüan wöll’n dö söll’n hoam gien, i roth enks, u. dö mit mir gien, dö söll’n mi nit verlass’n i wer enck a nit verlass’n so wahr i hoass Andere Hofer, gsogt hob i enck’s g’sech’n hob’s mi, bsied enk Gott.”

German (and Tyrolese)-English translation:

On August 15, 1809, Andreas Hofer gave this speech from the Golden Eagle Inn to a crowd of townspeople and troops gathered below:

"God bless you, dear people of Innsbruck! As you wanted me to become your commander-in-chief, I am now here among you. But there also are many other Tyrolese who are not inhabitants of Innsbruck (here with us). All those who wish to be my comrades must fight as brave and honest Tyrolese for God, the Emperor, and our Fatherland. Those who are unwilling to do so must go back to their
homes. Those who wish to become my comrades shall never desert me. Nor shall I desert you either, as sure as my name is Andreas Hofer! You have seen me now, and heard what I have to say to you; therefore farewell and God bless!"

More about this marker. This marker is located in the portico of the Goldener Adler Gasthof.

Regarding The Speech. The speech as transcribed
2. Goldener Adler Gasthof
The marker is located in area covered by the archway.
on the marker is in the Tyrolese dialect; the English-language translation given, here somewhat modified, was taken from the 1905 English-language novel by Luise Muelbach, Andreas Hofer: an Historical Novel. Although from a novel, the translation very closely follows the speech as transcribed on the marker.

3. Partie am Goldenen Adler - View from northwest.
The speech on the marker was given after the Tyrolese forces, led by Hofer, defeated the French forces of Marshal Lefebre in the Third Battle of Bergisl (August 13 - 14), thus freeing the Tyrol from French rule. Ultimately the French retook Innsbruck in October, 1809, with Hofer's forces forced to retreat into the surrounding mountains. A price was put on his head; he was betrayed and then captured on January 19, 1810, convicted in Mantua on February 19, and then executed by firing squad the next day.