Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Gumpp House

baroque architects of
Innsbruck were members:
Johann Martin, the Elder 1643 - 1729
Johann Martin, the Younger, 1686 - 1765

Regarding Gumpp House. Three generations of architects are represented on the marker: Johann Martin, the Elder, is the son of Christof Gumpp, while Georg Anton and Johann Martin, the Younger, are the sons of Johann Martin, Sr.

2. House of the Gumpp Family
were groundbreaking, making the Roman palace style, with long, richly decorated facades, interspersed with native elements, dominant. The prevalence of decoration over architectural structure identifies him as an architect of the early Baroque. His work as cartographer is also noteworthy. (Submitted on September 4, 2013.)