Hackensack in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
John I. Hopper House

By Bill Coughlin, March 30, 2008

Inscription. Built in 1818, by John I. Hopper in old “Polifly”, this Federal style house stands on land purchased in 1694 by his great-grandfather Hendrick. The farm remained in the Hopper family for seven generations. Slaves lived in the kitchen wing on the north and in the south wing which was added later. The large frame section was completed in 1983. The Hopper farmhouse has been a restaurant since 1937.

Sponsored by Stony Hill Inn 1983
On National Register of Historic Places

Erected 1983 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 80.)

2. Marker at the Stony Hill Inn
The John I. Hopper House still serves as a resturant.

In 1776, Gen. George Washington and the Continential Army passed the Hopper House on their retreat across New Jersey. There is a Retreat Route marker next to the marker for the John I. Hopper House.

•••