Pawcatuck in Stonington in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Stonington Founders Monument

1. Stonington Founders Monument
( west face )
William Chesebrough
The first white settler of Stonington. Born in England, 1594. Migrated to America in John Winthrops company, which planted Boston in 1630. After spending a few years in Rehoboth Mass. He, with his wife and four sons in 1649 fixed his permanent home in this, then wilderness, and built his dwelling house not far from this monument. He took a leading part in the organization of the town and the conduct of its early affairs. He died June 9, 1667. A bold pioneer; a wise organizer; a firm Christian.
Chesebrough
( south face )
Lieut. Thomas Minor
Born in Chew Magna, Somerset County England, April 23, 1608. He was first, by the name of Minor to migrate to this country, coming on the ship Arabella which reached Salem Harbor June 14, 1630. He married Grace, daughter of Walter Palmer at Charlestown April 23, 1634. He took up his permanent abode at Quiambaug in 1653, or 1654, where he lived till his death Oct. 23, 1690. One of the founders of New London and Stonington; prominent in public office; an organizer of the church.
Minor
( east face )
Walter Palmer
One of the founders of Stonington. Emigrated to New England in 1629 and settled in Charlestown, Mass. Became a freeman, May 18, 1631, and united with the Charlestown
church, June 1, 1633. Removed to Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony, in 1642, and represented that town in the General Court. Came to Stonington in 1652 and lived here until his death, Nov. 10, 1661. At his home near this spot was held the first religious service between the Thames River and Narragansett Bay.
Palmer
( north face )
Thomas Stanton
Interpretor General for the New England colonies. Died Dec. 2, 1677, aged 62 years. He came from England in 1635. Was of Boston in 1636, Hartford 1637, and Stonington in 1656. Was Marshal of the Colony. County Commissioner, member of the General Court and one of the founders of the first church in Stonington. A man of wide spread and lasting importance to the colonies, and identified with nearly every transaction between the natives and colonists p to the year of his death.
Stanton

2. Stonington Founders Monument